Pfadnavigation

Information regarding events according to Article 13 GDPR and Article 14 GDPR

1. Processing activities

This privacy notice is made in connection with the processing of your personal data provided to us when registering for our event. We will process the personal data entered by you to process your registration and to communicate with you about the event.

2. Data Controller

Association of German Chambers of Commerce and Industry / Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V. (DIHK)
Breite Straße 29
D-10178 Berlin
telephone +49 30 20308-0
fax +49 30 20308-1000
e-mail info@dihk.de

DIHK Service GmbH

Breite Straße 29
D-10178 Berlin
telephone +49 30 20308-0
fax +49 30 20308-1000
e-Maile-mail info@dihk.de

3. Data protection officer

Annette Karstedt-Meierrieks
Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V. (DIHK)
Breite Straße 29
D-10178 Berlin
telephone +49 30 20308-2706
e-Mail datenschutz@dihk.de

DIHK Service GmbH

Breite Straße 29
D-10178 Berlin
telephone +49 30 20308-2706
e-Mail datenschutz@dihk.de

4. Purpose and legal basis for processing of personal data

The users' personal data are only processed when this is necessary to receive the registration for an event and to organise and conduct the event. The users' personal data are processed on the legal basis of and in line with Art. 6 (1) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Please be advised that photographs will be taken at the event for use on the DIHK's website, marketing material and in other online media such as LinkedIn, facebook, flickr and twitter. By entering our event, you consent to the DIHK photographing and using your image and likeness.

It is in the legitimate interest pursued by DIHK (Art. 6 1 (f) of the GDPR) to use photographs and/or cinematic images of your person for its publications (print media, online, social media).

5. Recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data

Your personal data will be transmitted to:

  • the employees of the DIHK who are in charge of organising and operating the event,
  • cooperating partners,
  • speakers,
  • external service providers for organising and operating the event,
  • security administrations if necessary,
  • internal service providers for the entrance control which involves video control,
  • where necessary political or ministerial partners,
  • service providers for the technical support of our IT-system.

6. Transfer of personal data to a third country

There will be no transfer of your personal data to third countries outside of the EEA or an international organisation.

The provision of your data takes place via a web application on the Internet. The confidentiality, the integrity (inviolability), the authenticity and the availability of personal data cannot be guaranteed. Your data can also be accessed via the web application in third countries that do not have data protection regulations comparable to those in the Federal Republic of Germany.

7. Data deletion and storage

Retention periods result from tax regulations (10 years).

8. Users' rights

You have the right to be informed, the right of access, the right of rectification, the right to erasure and the right to restrict processing of the personal data that we hold about you within the limits of the current data protection legislation. Please contact us via email if you would like a copy of your personal information. You may ask us to correct or remove personal information you think is inaccurate. Please contact us should you wish to exercise any of these rights. We will check the legal requirements for the exercise of this right.

How to raise a complaint

For privacy claims, you may contact the relevant authority, the Information Commissioner's Office:Bei datenschutzrechtlichen Beschwerden können Sie sich an die zuständige Aufsichtsbehörde wenden:

Berliner Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit
Friedrichstr. 219
10969 Berlin
telephone +49 30 13889-0
fax +49 30 2155050
e-mail mailbox@datenschutz-berlin.de

9. Source of data

If your employer / institution has registered you for the event, we have received your data from this source.

To invite for specific events, we use existing data from our data base. 

Kontakt

Avatar weiblich
Annette Karstedt-Meierrieks Referatsleiterin Wirtschaftsverwaltungsrecht, Vergaberecht, Datenschutzrecht