Pfadnavigation

Information regarding events according to Article 13 GDPR and Article 14 GDPR

1. Processing activities

This privacy notice is made in connection with the processing of your personal data provided to us when registering for our event. We will process the personal data entered by you to process your registration and to communicate with you about the event.

This information obligation applies to both online and presence events. Due to the COVID 19 pandemic, participation in a presence event may only be possible with a current and certified negative rapid antigen test. Further details are provided by the Infection Protection Act and the respective Infection Protection Measures Regulation. 

2. Data Controller

Association of German Chambers of Commerce and Industry
Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e. V. (DIHK)

Breite Straße 29
D-10178 Berlin
Germany
telephone +49 30 20308-0
fax +49 30 20308-1000
e-mail info@dihk.de

DIHK Service GmbH
Breite Straße 29
D-10178 Berlin
Germany
telephone +49 30 20308-0
fax +49 30 20308-1000
e-mail info@dihk.de

DIHK DEinternational GmbH
Breite Straße 29
D-10178 Berlin
Germany
telephone +49 30 20308-0
fax +49 30 20308-1000
e-mail DEinternational@dihk.de

3. Data protection officer

Kei-Lin Ting-Winarto
Deutscher Industrie- und Handelskammertag e.V. (DIHK)
Breite Straße 29
D-10178 Berlin
telephone +49 30 20308-2717
e-Mail datenschutz@dihk.de


Andreas Vossenkuhl
DIHK Service GmbH
Breite Straße 29
D-10178 Berlin
telephone +49 30 20308-6505
e-Mail dsb-servicegmbh@dihk.de

4. Purpose and legal basis for processing of personal data

Your data will be processed in order to receive your registration for events and to organise and run the event.

a) Presence event

Your data will be processed on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR – contract. Please note that photos will be taken and/or filmed at the event. It is in the legitimate interest pursued by the DIHK (Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR) to use photographs and/or cinematic images of your person for its publications (print media, online, social media).

Your data for the performance of the rapid antigen test will be processed on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (c) GDPR – legal obligation. In the event of a positive test, the Infection Protection Act specifies the further procedure.

b) Online event

We use Microsoft Teams for online events. In the process, your personal data in the form of video or audio as well as the login data are processed. You can decide for yourself whether the camera and microphone are switched on or off. In addition, you have the option to share content. If you participate in the chat function, we process your personal data contained in the chat texts, and the other participants also have knowledge of this content. As a matter of principle, we do not record online events. If exceptionally a recording is made the participants will be notified of this in advance.  

Your data will be processed on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR – contract.

c) Recording of the online event

Insofar as a recording is made, we have obtained consent from you in advance. In this regard, the data is processed on the basis of Art. (6) (1) (c) GDPR – consent.

5. Recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data

Your personal data will be transmitted to:

  • The employees of the DIHK e. V., DIHK Service GmbH or DIHK DEinternational GmbH who are in charge of organising and operating the event,
  • cooperating partners,
  • speakers,
  • external service providers for organising and operating the event,
  • where necessary DIHK medical service or DIHK supervisor to carry out the rapid antigen tests,
  • security authorities in case of corresponding requirements,
  • internal service providers for the entrance control which involves video control,
  • where necessary partners of the respective event from politics and ministries,
  • and to our service providers for the technical support of the application.

In the case of the use of Microsoft Teams, your personal data will be transferred to the service provider. For details on data processing by Microsoft, please refer to Microsoft's privacy policy at https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement.

6. Transfer of personal data to a third country

a) Presence event

In the case of presence events, it is generally not planned to transfer your personal data to a third country outside of the EEA or to an international organisation.

b) Online event

When using Microsoft services, personal data may also be processed in the USA. The transfer is based on standard data protection clauses (SCC) as appropriate safeguards. 

The provision of your data takes place via a web application on the Internet. The confidentiality, the integrity (inviolability), the authenticity and the availability of personal data cannot be guaranteed. Your data can also be accessed via the web application in third countries that do not have data protection regulations comparable to those in the Federal Republic of Germany.

7. Data deletion and storage

Retention periods result from tax regulations (10 years).

An automatic deletion of chat messages from the team sessions is currently not possible. However, the author has the option of deleting his/her own contributions. 

If testing is required, the list of those tested in the rapid antigen test is deleted after 4 weeks.

8. Users' rights

According to the EU General Data Protection Regulation, you have the following rights:

  • If your personal data is processed, you have the right to access the data stored concerning you (Art. 15 GDPR).
  • If inaccurate personal data is processed, you have the right to rectification
    (Art. 16 GDPR).
  • If the legal requirements are met, you may request the erasure or restriction of processing as well as object to processing (Art. 17, 18 and 21 GDPR). However, we will then no longer be able to communicate with you as a participant in the event.
  • If you have consented to the data processing and the data processing is carried out with the help of automated procedures, you may have a right to data portability
    (Art. 20 GDPR).

Should you make use of your above-mentioned rights, the DIHK e. V., DIHK Service GmbH or DIHK DEinternational GmbH will check whether the legal requirements for this are met.

To exercise your rights, please contact the respective person responsible for data protection in accordance with section 3.

In the event of data protection complaints, you may contact the relevant authority:

Commissioner's Office:
Berliner Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit
Friedrichstr. 219
10969 Berlin
telephone +49 30 13889-0
fax +49 30 2155050
e-mail mailbox@datenschutz-berlin.de

9. Source of data

If your employer / institution has registered you for the event, we have received your data from this source.

To invite for specific events, we use existing data from our data base. 

Kontakt

Porträtfoto Kei-Lin Ting-Winarto
Kei-Lin Ting-Winarto Leiterin des Referats Datenschutz